Hotel guides โ€บ Data

Which booking site is cheapest most often? Super.com leads with 29 % of 5,217 hotels

25 October 2026 ยท 2 min read ยท based on our own price measurements

By Borderbasket ยท Updated

In short

Among 5,217 hotels the lowest listed price came from Super.com for 29 %, Traveluro 6.7 %, trivago DEALS 6.6 %, Agoda 6.5 % and Booking.com 4.8 % (Google Hotels listings, 3 nights in late November 2026).

Which seller shows the lowest price for a hotel? We counted it for each of the hotels in our database (Google Hotels listings, 3 nights from 26 or 28 November 2026, 2 guests).

Share of hotels where the seller had the lowest price (%)
Super.com28.8%
Traveluro6.7%
trivago DEALS6.6%
Agoda6.5%
Booking.com4.8%
Bluepillow.de4.8%
Vio.com4%
Priceline3%
SellerShareHotels
Super.com28.8 %1,504
Traveluro6.7 %351
trivago DEALS6.6 %346
Agoda6.5 %340
Booking.com4.8 %253
Bluepillow.de4.8 %248
Vio.com4 %209
Priceline3 %158

How to read this

  • Super.com wins most often, but its offers are often non-refundable or need a free account. Check the conditions, see free cancellation costs more.
  • Booking.com has the lowest price for about 5 % of the hotels, but it is listed almost everywhere and is the reference many people use.
  • No seller is cheapest everywhere. That is why a comparison helps: the winner changes from hotel to hotel.

Questions

Is the cheapest seller always the best choice? Not always. Look at cancellation terms, the total including taxes and the reputation of the seller.

Compare the prices for your hotelFree: all booking sites at once, with the total price including taxes.
Compare prices โ†’
Share WhatsApp Facebook X
Compare the prices for your hotelFree: all booking sites at once, with the total price including taxes.
Compare prices โ†’

Keep reading