Hotel guides โ€บ Data

Where comparing hotel prices pays most: Athens, Lisbon and Rome against Seoul and Melbourne

25 October 2026 ยท 2 min read ยท based on our own price measurements

By Borderbasket ยท Updated

In short

In 61 cities with at least 15 hotels the median gap between the cheapest listed offer and the Booking.com price was largest in Athens (21.4 %), Lisbon (20 %) and Rome (19.5 %), and smallest in Seoul (10.3 %), Melbourne (10.5 %) and Amsterdam (11.8 %).

Does a comparison save more in some cities than in others? For every hotel we compared the cheapest offer Google Hotels listed with the Booking.com price in the same listing and took the median per city (cities with at least 15 hotels, 3 nights in late November 2026).

Median gap to the Booking.com price (%)
Athens21.4%
Lisbon20%
Rome19.5%
Orlando19.5%
Antalya19.5%
Chicago19.1%
Nice18.6%
San Francisco18.4%

Biggest gaps

CityMedian gapHotels
Athens21.4 %88
Lisbon20 %88
Rome19.5 %63
Orlando19.5 %88
Antalya19.5 %60
Chicago19.1 %88
Nice18.6 %94
San Francisco18.4 %91

Smallest gaps

CityMedian gapHotels
Hong Kong12.7 %51
Sydney12 %80
Amsterdam11.8 %95
Melbourne10.5 %81
Seoul10.3 %72

Read this with care

  • The gap is the cheapest listed offer, which is often non-refundable or from a seller that needs a free account (overall median 15.9 %, 86 % of hotels at least 5 % cheaper).
  • A like-for-like comparison with the same cancellation terms shows smaller gaps. See free cancellation costs more.
  • In cities with strong local deal sellers (Athens, Lisbon, Rome) the gap is bigger.

Questions

Should I always compare? Yes, it takes a minute and in most cities the cheapest offer is clearly below the Booking.com price.

Compare the prices for your hotelFree: all booking sites at once, with the total price including taxes.
Compare prices โ†’
Share WhatsApp Facebook X
Compare the prices for your hotelFree: all booking sites at once, with the total price including taxes.
Compare prices โ†’

Keep reading